Need Help Finding a Loan?
Find out if you qualify and compare options without a credit check!

Loan Amount:
$
Purpose:
All finance quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.
Knowledgebase
Balloon Payment.:
A large loan repayment made in order to clear a debt. Usually applied to a short-term fixed-rate loan, which involves small payments for a certain period of time with one large payment for the remaining amount of the principal at a time specified in the future.
Finance-Australia.net :: Privacy

Finance-Australia.net Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Finance-Australia.net and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Finance-Australia.net requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Finance-Australia.net provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Finance-Australia.net uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Finance-Australia.net in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Finance Articles

The Ultimate Car Loan Checklist for First-Time Borrowers in Australia The Ultimate Car Loan Checklist for First-Time Borrowers in Australia
Welcome to the world of car ownership! If you're a first-time borrower in Australia, you're likely to feel a mix of excitement and apprehension. Acquiring a car loan is a significant financial responsibility, and navigating through the options can be daunting. This introductory guide is designed to set you on the right path to making a well-informed decision. - read more
Debt Consolidation: How to Streamline Your Finances with a Personal Loan Debt Consolidation: How to Streamline Your Finances with a Personal Loan
Debt consolidation is a strategy often utilized by individuals seeking to take control of their financial health. At its core, debt consolidation involves combining multiple debts into a single, more manageable loan, typically with more favorable terms such as a lower interest rate or a longer repayment period. - read more
Online Loan Application Essentials: What to Know Before You Click Submit Online Loan Application Essentials: What to Know Before You Click Submit
Welcome to the digital age, where online loans in Australia offer convenience and accessibility like never before. With a few clicks, financing for your next big purchase or consolidation of existing debts is at your fingertips. However, venturing into the world of online lending without a compass can leave you navigating choppy waters. - read more
Online Loan Application Essentials: What to Know Before You Click Submit Online Loan Application Essentials: What to Know Before You Click Submit
Welcome to the digital age, where online loans in Australia offer convenience and accessibility like never before. With a few clicks, financing for your next big purchase or consolidation of existing debts is at your fingertips. However, venturing into the world of online lending without a compass can leave you navigating choppy waters. - read more
The Ultimate Cheat Sheet for Aussie Borrowers: Top Loan Comparison Strategies The Ultimate Cheat Sheet for Aussie Borrowers: Top Loan Comparison Strategies
In the dynamic world of Australian finance, securing a loan can be a pivotal move for individuals seeking to achieve their financial goals. Whether it's for purchasing a dream home, expanding a business, or simply consolidating debt, the importance of smart loan comparison cannot be overstated. With an array of lending products available, borrowers are often faced with a bewildering choice. That's why equipping yourself with powerful loan comparison strategies is not just important, it's essential. - read more
The Ultimate Car Loan Checklist for First-Time Borrowers in Australia The Ultimate Car Loan Checklist for First-Time Borrowers in Australia
Welcome to the world of car ownership! If you're a first-time borrower in Australia, you're likely to feel a mix of excitement and apprehension. Acquiring a car loan is a significant financial responsibility, and navigating through the options can be daunting. This introductory guide is designed to set you on the right path to making a well-informed decision. - read more
Finance News

Gen X's Struggle with Retirement Savings: A Battle Against Inflation and Debt Gen X's Struggle with Retirement Savings: A Battle Against Inflation and Debt
20 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

A recent report by Natixis Investment Managers highlights that Generation X's retirement aspirations are being significantly hindered by financial pressures. The findings, derived from a collaborative survey with CoreData Research, underscore the impact of inflation and debt on this generation's financial stability. - read more
Australian Businesses Face Hefty Card Scheme Fees as Pressure Mounts for Transparency Australian Businesses Face Hefty Card Scheme Fees as Pressure Mounts for Transparency
19 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

Rising service charges affecting Australian businesses have sharpened calls for increased transparency and regulation in the payment card industry. - read more
ASIC's Crypto Crackdown Intensifies: Appeals Federal Court Verdict ASIC's Crypto Crackdown Intensifies: Appeals Federal Court Verdict
19 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

The Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) has escalated its efforts in regulating crypto-related activities by appealing a significant Federal Court decision. This move underscores the regulator's robust stance against crypto products circumventing financial regulations. - read more