Need Help Finding a Loan?
Find out if you qualify and compare options without a credit check!

Loan Amount:
$
Purpose:
All finance quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.
Knowledgebase
Debt Consolidation:
Taking advantage of lower interest rates that may be available by the grouping of multiple loans into one, lower interest rate loan.
Finance-Australia.net :: Privacy

Finance-Australia.net Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Finance-Australia.net and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Finance-Australia.net requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Finance-Australia.net provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Finance-Australia.net uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Finance-Australia.net in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Finance Articles

Debt Consolidation: How to Streamline Your Finances with a Personal Loan Debt Consolidation: How to Streamline Your Finances with a Personal Loan
Debt consolidation is a strategy often utilized by individuals seeking to take control of their financial health. At its core, debt consolidation involves combining multiple debts into a single, more manageable loan, typically with more favorable terms such as a lower interest rate or a longer repayment period. - read more
The Road to Recovery: How to Rebuild Your Credit for Future Loans The Road to Recovery: How to Rebuild Your Credit for Future Loans
In today’s economy, a good credit score is more than just a number—it's a pivotal element of financial health that can open doors to necessary funding when it's most needed. Whether it's for purchasing a new home, investing in a business, or obtaining personal loans, a robust credit score in Australia is your ticket to favorable interest rates and loan terms. - read more
Creating a Bulletproof Budget: Tips for Australians Juggling Debts Creating a Bulletproof Budget: Tips for Australians Juggling Debts
Creating a sturdy financial foundation is essential for Australians navigating the often turbulent waters of debt. A bulletproof budget does more than just track expenses; it acts as a buffer against unexpected financial downturns and provides a clear path toward financial freedom. Comprehending the full weight of this importance is the first step to turning one's financial destiny around. - read more
Finance News

Rising Investment Lending Counteracts Fears of Property Investor Retreat Rising Investment Lending Counteracts Fears of Property Investor Retreat
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

In recent discussions, financial observers aimed a spotlight on the purported departure of property investors. Contrary to this belief, a closer analysis suggests that investing in real estate remains attractive, a signal potentially lost amidst uncertain economic signals. - read more
ANZ's Takeover of Suncorp: Impacts on Consumer Choices and Market Dynamics ANZ's Takeover of Suncorp: Impacts on Consumer Choices and Market Dynamics
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

A landmark decision by the Australian Competition Tribunal (ACT) has paved the way for ANZ, one of the country's top financial institutions, to proceed with its strategic acquisition of Suncorp Bank. While the amalgamation received initial resistance from the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC), it ultimately gained approval after an assessment demonstrating negligible effects on competitive landscapes in banking. - read more
Podcasting Finfluencer Suffers Legal Blow in Trademark Dispute Podcasting Finfluencer Suffers Legal Blow in Trademark Dispute
27 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a landmark ruling that underscores the rigors of intellectual property laws, podcast co-host and financial influencer Canna Campbell has been struck with a hefty cost payment of $113,791.50 for trademark infringement. The case, which has sent ripples through the financial advisory community, exposes the potential pitfalls for public figures in the media space who navigate the complexities of intellectual property rights without due caution. - read more