Need Help Finding a Loan?
Find out if you qualify and compare options without a credit check!

Loan Amount:
$
Purpose:
All finance quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.
Knowledgebase
Debt Consolidation:
Debt consolidation usually involves negotiating a new loan to pay other existing loans in order to get more favourable interest rates and terms.

Car Loans
Specialist online car loan service - good credit and bad.
Click for details

Home Loans Australia
Look no further for low rates and fast, free online approval process.
Click for details

Compare Home Loans
Shop multiple lenders for best offers. Free online eligibility assessment.
Click for details

No Deposit? No Problem!
Let us help you find the right home loan with or without a savings history.
Click for details

First Home Buyer Loans
Free home loan finder service. Best deals for first home buyers.
Click for details

Low Rate Home Loans
Finding the best rate home loans has never been easier. No upfront fees.
Click for details

Finance-Australia.net :: Privacy

Finance-Australia.net Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Finance-Australia.net and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Finance-Australia.net requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Finance-Australia.net provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Finance-Australia.net uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Finance-Australia.net in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Finance Articles

Where To Get A Debt Consolidation Loan When You Have Bad Credit Where To Get A Debt Consolidation Loan When You Have Bad Credit
If you find yourself struggling under the weight of multiple loans, credit cards and other personal debts it can be hard to know where to turn for help. Your lenders may simply be unwilling or unable to give you any wriggle-room. If you find yourself in this situation, then it might be worth exploring the option of online debt consolidation loans - read more
Co-Signing Loans - Risky Business Co-Signing Loans - Risky Business
There may come a time in your life when you are asked to co-sign for a loan or credit card. If this is the case, there are several things to consider before making a final decision. Technically, you are putting yourself at risk of damaging your own credit in the event that the loan goes unpaid. - read more
Loan Finance: How to Shop Around Without Damaging Your Credit Loan Finance: How to Shop Around Without Damaging Your Credit
If you are considering taking out a loan, you wouldn’t go out of your way to make it harder on yourself to get approved or to get a good interest rate, would you? Yet many loan applicants would enjoy a considerably better outcome on their loan application if they followed this important rule. - read more
Finance News

Struggling with Mortgage Payments? You are Not Alone: 1.2 Million Aussie Households Affected Struggling with Mortgage Payments? You are Not Alone: 1.2 Million Aussie Households Affected
30 Jan 2023: .financialservicesonline.com.au

The impact of rising mortgage rates on Australian households is a growing concern, according to Roy Morgan Research. The research firm has conducted a study that models the effects of the current 3.1% increase in the Official Cash Rate (OCR) and the possibility of two more 0.25% rate hikes in February and March. - read more
Rising Inflation Pushes RBA to Consider Interest Rate Hikes in February Rising Inflation Pushes RBA to Consider Interest Rate Hikes in February
27 Jan 2023: .financialservicesonline.com.au

The Australian economy is facing a likely increase in interest rates in February, as inflation hits its highest rate in 33 years. The latest Consumer Price Index figures show that inflation reached 7.8% in 2022, with a 1.9% increase in the December quarter alone. This increase in inflation is largely attributed to a post-pandemic spend-a-thon, with domestic holiday travel and accommodation rising 13.3% and international holiday travel and accommodation rising 7.6%. Additionally, rents increased by 4% and power bills by 8.6%. - read more
Interest rates up another 50 basis points with more hikes to come Interest rates up another 50 basis points with more hikes to come
03 Aug 2022: .

As was expected, the Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) raised interest rates by another 50 basis points this month. The fourth rate hike in as many months, today’s decision takes the cash rate from an emergency low of 0.1% to 1.85%. - read more